top
Home Venue Travel Papers and Proceedings Program Register Hosts

Program

 2 December (Day 1)  | 3 December (Day 2)4 December (Day 3)5 December (Day 4)

Sunday, 2 December 2007 (Pre-conference Workshops - at a glance)

  Pre-conference Workshops @ NTU Computer Labs & Training Rooms
0830 onwards Workshop Registration Desk Opens (NBS IT Labs, S4, Basement 1, NTU)
0930 – 1230 Workshop 1
(Comm Lab 4)
Workshop 2
(NBS IT Lab 2)
Workshop 3
(NBS IT Lab 3)
Workshop 4
(NBS IT Lab 5)
Workshop 5
(NBS I Lab 6)

Engaging, interactive and memorable online learning
(Full day)

Rod Sims
Knowledgecraft and Capella University, USA

Online role play: What it means for learners, developers and educators

Ann Davenport and Judi Baron
The University of Adelaide

Are you prepared for the YouTube generation? Using digital video archives to develop independent thinking and learning

Kevin Burden and Simon Atkinson
University of Hull, UK

Forming teams and preparing proposals for mLearning research to enhance student learning

Andrew Litchfield
University of Technology Sydney

Organise thoughts and concepts using concept mapping tools: CmapTools

Peh Chin Heng James, Cheng Ghee Hock Timothy, Tan Sok Ngin and Quek Choon Lang Gwendoline
NTU, Singapore

1230 – 1330 LUNCH
1330 – 1630 Workshop 1
(cont'd)
Workshop 6
(NBS IT Lab 2)
Workshop 7
(NBS IT Lab 3)
Workshop 8
(Comm Lab 3)
Workshop 9
(NBS IT Lab 6)

Engaging, interactive and memorable online learning
(cont'd)

Rod Sims
Knowledgecraft and Capella University, USA

Causing change: Exercising power, influence and authority

Deborah Veness
The Australian National University

Preparing interactive e-assessments: Practical examples from a range of disciplines including the physical sciences, health sciences, humanities and business

Geoffrey Crisp
The University of Adelaide

Publishing in educational technology

Barney Dalgarno and Gregor Kennedy
Ascilite Sponsored Workshop

Educational podcasting: Mastering the 3P approach - pedagogy, production and publishing

Allan Carrington and Ian Green
The University of Adelaide

1830 – 2130
Registration
Welcome Reception
Awards Presentation Ceremony at Esplanade Concert Hall Circle 2 Foyer
** Morning or afternoon tea is included for full-day and half-day workshops and lunch for the full-day workshops.


Monday, 3 December 2007

NTU Lecture Theatres, Academic Complex North

8.00am onwards
Registration Desk Opens (Lecture Theatre 2 Pavillion)
8.00am – 8.55am
ascilite Community Mentoring Breakfast
9.00am – 9.15am
Opening Address
9.15am – 10.30am
Keynote address 1: Learning horizontally
Terry Mayes Emeritus Professor, Centre for Research in Lifelong Learning, Glasgow Caledonian University
(Lecture Theatre 2)
10.30am – 11.00am Morning Tea and Poster Session 1
11.00am – 12.25pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #1
12.25pm – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.55pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #2
3.00pm – 3.45pm Afternoon Tea and Poster Session #1 (cont.)
3.45pm – 5.15pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #3
5.15pm – 6.20pm
ascilite Annual General Meeting (LT 8)


Tuesday, 4 December 2007

NTU Lecture Theatres, Academic Complex North

8.00am onwards
Registration Desk Opens (Lecture Theatre 2 Pavillion)
8.00am – 8.55am
ascilite Campus Representatives’ Breakfast
9.00am – 10.30am
Keynote address 2: Designing for online communities of practice: Constructing personal, collective, and "delta" identities
David Hung Associate Dean, Learning Sciences, Head, Learning Sciences and Technologies Academic Group,
Associate Professor, National Institute of Education,
(Lecture Theatre 2 )
10.30am – 11.00am Morning Tea and Poster Session 2
11.00am – 12.25pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #4
12.30pm – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.55pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #5
3.00pm – 3.45pm Afternoon Tea and Poster Session #2 (cont.)
3.45pm – 5.15pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #6
7.00pm onwards Conference Dinner at Swissotel Merchant Court Hotel,
Merchant Court Ballroom, Level 1

 

Wednesday, 5 December 2007

NTU Lecture Theatres, Academic Complex North

8.00am onwards
Registration Desk Opens (Lecture Theatre 2 Pavillion)
9.15am – 10.30am
Keynote address 3: The design of video game based learning environments
Kurt Squire Assistant Professor, Department of Curriculum
and Instruction, School of Education, University of Wisconsin-Madison

(Lecture Theatre 2)
10.30am – 11.00am Morning Tea
11.00am – 12.25pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #7
12.30pm – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.55pm
Concurrent Paper Sessions #8
3.00pm – 3.45pm Conference Awards, Handover and Closing


ascilite 2007 2007 Centre for Educational Development • Nanyang Technological University